An expelled white student of Howard Law filed a $2M suit against the HBCU school claiming he was racially discriminated against. Legal professionals are usually effective when it comes to reaching a larger settlement. 1, 349 P.3d 864 (2015); Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wn.App. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. It also included individuals who are asked to participate in an open and ongoing investigation into sexual harassment and requested to maintain confidentiality during the pendency of that investigation.